Curriculum Vitae

  • Co-founder and artistic director of Musikfest Eichstätt – Discovering early music, together with his colleague Heidi Gröger.
  • Since 2018 executive board member of VAM Berlin (Vereinigung Alte Musik Berlin e.V.).
  • 2018/2017/2015 lectureship for solo singing (early music) at the International Summer School of Early Music in Valtice (CZ).
  • 2018 lectureship and répétiteur at the International Summer School of Early Music in Neuburg/Donau (Germany).
  • 2015 – 2016 lectureship for solo singing (early music) at the Hochschule für Künste Bremen (Germany).
  • Since 2013 organizing ensemble masterclasses (chamber music, vocal training, Lied, viol consort, vocal ensemble, broken consort) at Schloss Seehaus Castle (Bavaria), as organizer and teacher.
  • 2008 – 2016 lectureship for historical performance practice for singers at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim (Germany).
  • Radio and TV recordings, including „Geld Macht Musik (Money Power(s) Music)“ – music for the Fugger family (Coviello-Classics), with B-Five Recorder Consort, “Heinrich Schütz: Exequien” (cpo), “Grabe: Madrigale” (cpo) and “Leopold I: Requiem” (cpo) with Weser-Renaissance Bremen, “J. C. Bach: Geistliche Konzerte” with Akadêmia.
  • Publisher of practical editions (J. Pachelbel: „Verzag doch nicht“, J.Chr. Pez „Duplex Genius“-complete edition) at Edition Güntersberg.
  • 2009 teacher für singer soloists and ensemble at Johann-Joseph-Fux-Studio Krieglach/Austria.
  • National and international concerts as oratorio and ensemble singer, including: J.S. Bach, Johannes-Passion (1725 version) at Staatsoper unter den Linden (Himlische CantoreyStaatskapelle), Matthäus-Passion in Oirschot (Cees Wouters). – C. Monteverdi, Selva morale e spirituale in Clermont-Ferrand and Perpignan (Akadêmia, Françoise Lasserre). – Bach: Cantatas and motets in Troyes, Reims, Lourdes, Paris, Meiningen (Akadêmia, Françoise Lasserre), Deutschlandradio. – Scarlatti: vocal works (cantus cölln, Konrad Junghänel), WDR. – Fux: Il trionfo della fede in Stift Melk (Kölner Akademie, Michel Willens), ORF. – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion in Paris, Troyes, Reims, etc. (Akadêmia), Radio Classique. – Charpentier: Messe de minuit/Oratorio de noël, Lille, Reims, Danzig (Akadêmia). – Leopold I., Requiem in Bremen (Weser-Renaissance Bremen, Manfred Cordes), Radio Bremen.
  • 2006/2007 member of Atelier Lyrique at the Paris Opera.
  • 2006 harpsichord répétiteur at the Frankfurt Opera (Monteverdi, Combattimenti).
  • 2002-2004 member of Bayerisches Landestheater.
  • 2000-2003 teacher and basso continuo player at the Bayerische Singakademie des Bayerischen Musikrats, director of studies during the stage productions „Ulisse“ by R. Keiser and „Das Jüngste Gericht“ by D. Buxtehude.
  • 1999-2011 (musical) director of concert series „Musica Sacra Rohr/Niederbayern“ (17th century music): performances of Vespere (Monteverdi), Requiem f-minor (Biber), Wedding Mass (Schmelzer), Verspere (Rigatti), Missa St. Henricii (Biber), Selva morale et spirituale (Monteverdi), Missa (Fischer), motets (Lully), Altbachsches Archiv (J. Chr. Bach, etc.), motets (Galuppi) and cantatas (J. S. Bach).

 

Ausbildung

  • Kirchenmusik C, Hochschule für Kirchenmusik/Diözesanreferat Kirchenmusik Regensburg.
  • Studium: Lehramt für Gymnasien (Hauptinstrument Cembalo bei Lars Ulrik Mortensen) an der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München.
  • Mitglied der Schola Gregoriana Monacensis (Prof. Johannes B. Göschl), Ensemble für Gregorianik der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München
  • Studium: Viola da Gamba bei Johannes Fink an der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München.
  • Studium: Lehramt für Gymnasien (Hauptinstrument Cembalo bei Glen Wilson) an der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg.
  • Studium: Viola da Gamba bei Jaap ter Linden an der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg.
  • Studium: Gesang (Oper/Konzert) bei Hedwig Fassbender an der Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt/M.
  • Mitglied der Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg.
  • Mitglied des Atelier Lyrique der Opéra National de Paris.
  • Meisterkurse Instrumentalspiel/Kammermusik Alte Musik bei Anton Steck, John Holloway, Michael Schneider, Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Philippe Pierlot, Anner Bylsma und Glen Wilson.
  • Meisterkurse Gesang bei Emma Kirkby, Ernst Haefliger, Christoph Prégardien, David Wilson-Johnson, Guillemette Laurens und Thomas Heyer.

 

Awards

  • 2001: First Prize of the jury and audience prize at Biagio Marini competition in Neuburg/Donau (chamber music: harpsichord)
  • 2003: First Prize of the jury and audience prize at Biagio Marini competition in Neuburg/Donau (chamber music: viola da gamba)
  • 2004: Second Prize at Van-Wassenaer-Concours in Den Haag (chamber music: viola da gamba)
  • 2004: Second Prize at Kammermusikwettbewerb der Polytechnischen Gesellschaft in Frankfurt am Main (chamber music: harpsichord)
  • 2005: Promoter’s Prize at competition „Alte-Musik-Treff“ of Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz in Berlin (chamber music: harpsichord)
  • 2005: Audience prize for playing the role of „Hans Scholl“ in U. Zimmermann’s „Weiße Rose“ at the Hessische Theatertage in Wiesbaden (chant/opera)
  • 2006: Laureate at „Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg“ competition in Berlin (chant/opera)
  • 2007: First Prize of the jury at the Biagio Marini competition in Neuburg/Donau (chamber music: harpsichord)

 

Opera engagements (tenor)

Part Work Composer Theater
Phaëton Phaëton (1683)

(konzertant)

Jean-Baptiste Lully

ML: Jörn-Hinnerk Andresen

Dresden, Annenkirche / Extrachor der Semperoper / Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Pastore L’Orfeo (1607)
x
SD: François Rancillac
Claudio Monteverdi
x
MD: Françoise Lasserre
New-Delhi / Cité de la Musique Paris / Arsenal Metz / Akadêmia
 Atis Croesus (1710)
x
SD: Jacob Peters-Messer
Reinhard Keiser
x
MD: Sébastien Rouland
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
 Hans Scholl Weiße Rose (1968/1986)
x
SD: Stephan Jöris
Udo Zimmermann
x
MD: Andreas Hotz
HfMDK Frankfurt / Hess. Theatertage Wiesbaden
Galgenvogel/
Schreihahn
Die drei Rätsel (2003)
x
SD: Saskia Bladt
Detlev Glanert
x
MD: Hogen Yun
 Oper Frankfurt
 Learco Antigona (1773)
x
SD: Jiří Nekvasil
Josef Mysliveček
x
MD: Roger Boggasch
Nationaltheater Prag (Ständetheater)
 Tenor Madrigali guerreri ed amorosi (1638)
x
SD: Jean-Yves Ruf
Claudio Monteverdi
x
MD: Yvon Répérant
Atelier Lyrique de l’Opéra National de Paris / Théâtre Jean Vilar de Suresnes
Céix Alcione (1706)
x
SD: Philipp Harnoncourt
Marin Marais
x
MD: Lorenz Duftschmid
Odeon Wien /
Armonico Tributo Austria
Céix Alcione (1706)
x
SD: Nils Badenhop
Marin Marais
x
MD: Lorenz Duftschmid
Festival für Alte Musik Krieglach
Thélème /
Mercure
Les Fêtes d’Hébé (1739)
x
SD: Georg Blüml
Jean-Philippe Rameau
x
MD: Bernhard Epstein
Marktgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth / United Continuo Service
Male Chorus The Rape of Lucretia (1946)
x
SD: Stephen Taylor
Benjamin Britten
x
MD: Neil Beardmore
Atelier Lyriquede l’Opéra National de Paris / Théâtre de l’Athénée Paris
Male Chorus The Rape of Lucretia (1946)
x
SD: Péter Telihay
Benjamin Britten
x
MD: Jose Maria Florencia
Pánstwowa Opera Baltycka Gdansk/Danzig
Jasion Der Streit der vier Jahreszeiten (1703)
x
SD: Elmar Supp
Reinhard Keiser
x
MD: Hartwig Groth
St. Martha Nürnberg (Kooperation des Staatstheaters Nürnberg mit der Hochschule für Musik Nürnberg)
Saropes Sardanapalus (1698)
x
SD: Milo Pablo Momm
Christian Ludwig Boxberg
x
MD: Bernhard Epstein
Ekhof Theater Gotha / United Continuo Service
Ernst Röbel Frühlings Erwachen (2007)
x
SD: Vincent Boussard
Benoît Mernier
x
MD: Jonas Alber
Opéra La Monnaie Brüssel
Ein Diener Capriccio (1942)
x
SD: Robert Carsen
Richard Strauss
x
MD: Hartmut Haenchen
Opéra National de Paris (Garnier)
2. Jude Salome (1905)
x
SD: Marguerite Borie
Richard Strauss
x
MD: Asher Fisch
Opéra Monte Carlo
Apollo Dafne (Rekonstruktion)
x
SD: Myriam Hoyer
Heinrich Schütz
x
MD: Reinhard Seehafer
Sachsen (Torgau, Melpitz)
Nussbaumer Lola Montez (UA: 2003)
x
SD: Georg Blüml
Peter Kreuder
x
MD: Rudolf Meier-Kleeblatt
Freies Landestheater Bayern / Deutsches Theater München
Vinzenz Holledauer Fidel (1920)
x
SD: Georg Blüml
Erhard Kutschenreuter
x
MD: Rudolf Meier-Kleeblatt
Freies Landestheater Bayern
Don Ottavio Don Giovanni (1787)
x
SD: Ingrid Knell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
x
MD: Martin Knell
Oper im Kloster (Wetzlar)
Hermosa Die Insel Tulipatan (1868)
xSD: William Cochran
Jacques Offenbach Oper in die Schule!